Runnymede College, British International School Directory
  • Voice
    (+34) 916 508 302
  • UK Freephone
    0800 014 60 32
  • SMS text messages
    (+34) 679 154 665
  • Fax
    (+34) 916 508 236
  • e-mail
    Choose a recipient from the list below
  • Postal address
    Calle Salvia 30
    La Moraleja
    28109 Alcobendas
    Madrid
    Spain
Administrative
  • Headmaster
    Mr F.M. Powell, B.Sc.(Econ.)(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
  • Deputy Head
    Mr F.J. Murphy, B.Sc.(Hons.), H.Dip.Ed.
  • Head of Junior School
    Mr J.F. Hunter, B.Ed.
  • Bursar
    Mr J.A. Llorente
    • Mr F. Carrillo
  • Secretary
    Mrs G. Quinn
  • School Office
    Ms N. Reid, B.A.(Hons.)

    Mrs A. Álvarez, Licenciada en Filología, CAP
  • Exams Officer
    Mrs V. Priorelli
  • Supplies
    Mrs C. Powell
Supporting Staff
  • Head of Pastoral Care and Key Stage 4 & 5 SENCO
    Dr S. Allen, M.A.(Cantab), M.Psy., Cert.Ed.
  • Head of VI Form
    Mr B. Spillane, M.A.(Cantab), P.G.C.E.
  • Curriculum Manager
    Mr S. Baskett, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E., M.A.(Oxon)
  • Junior School Senior Teacher
    Miss J. Barr, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
  • Junior School Senior Teacher
    Miss J. Durban, B.Ed.(Hons.)
  • IT Coordinator and SysAdmin
    Mr L. de Avendaño
  • IT Support
    Mr W. Zurita
  • Key Stage 3 Coordinator & SENCO
    Miss G. Powell, Licenciada en Matemáticas, U.A.M., P.G.C.E.
  • Laboratory Assistant
    Ms J. Shave, B.A.(Oxon), M.A.
  • Library
    Miss N. Ciordia, Graduate of the U.A.M.
  • Nurse
    Mrs M. Mínguez, Diplomada Universitaria en Enfermería
  • Psychologist
    Mr P. Rouco, B.Sc.(Hons.), M.Sc.
Junior School
  • Nursery C
    Miss N. Cook, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Miss E. Maureso-Hernández, B.Sc.(Hons.)
  • Nursery W
    Miss J. Walsh, B.A.(Hons.), M.A.(Hons.)
    • Miss T. Mitchell
  • Reception G
    Mrs N. Galvin, B.A.
    • Miss M. Lawrence, B.Mus.(Hons.)
  • Reception P
    Miss R. Payne, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Miss K. Price
  • Year 1D
    Miss A. Dobson, B.A.(Hons.)
    • Miss M. MacKinnon, HNC
  • Year 1K
    Mr S. Kelly, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Mrs E. Price, N.N.E.B.
  • Year 2D
    Miss J. Durban, B.Ed.(Hons.)
    • Mrs C. Hill, N.N.E.B., B.T.E.C.
  • Year 2K
    Mrs C.M. Kenny, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Miss K. Morrison, N.N.E.B.
  • Years 1 & 2 Support
    Miss A. Leckie, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
  • Year 3P
    Miss R. Payne, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
  • Year 3R
    Mrs A. Robinson, B.A., Cert.Ed.
  • Year 3 Assistant
    Mrs R. Abdullah, B.A. (Hons.)
  • Year 4B
    Ms J. Brackin, B.A.S.
  • Year 4P
    Miss C. Pinches, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E., P.G.A.C.
  • Year 4 Assistant
    Mrs L. Wolfe, CELTA
  • Key Stage 2 Support (Years 3 & 4)
    Miss A. Davies, B.Ed.
  • Year 5B
    Miss J. Barr, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
  • Year 5Q
    Mrs C. Quirke, B.Ed.
  • Year 6D
    Miss N. Dolby, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
  • Year 6F
    Mr C. Fisher, M.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
  • Key Stage 2 Support (Years 5 & 6)
    Mrs S. Gray, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
  • Senior School
    • Year 7A
      Mrs E. Almaraz, Licenciada en Filología, CAP, P.G.C.E., A.S.T.
    • Year 7I
      Miss S. Isaac, B.A.(Hons.)(Oxon), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 8B
      Mr S. Baskett, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E., M.A.(Oxon)
    • Year 8EH
      Mrs E. Holman-Smith, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E., MBA.
    • Year 8NH
      Mr N. Holtman, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 9C
      Mrs K. Chapell, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 9W
      Mr J. Walter, B.A., P.G.C.E.
    • Year 10K
      Mr A. Kirkman, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
    • Year 10M
      Ms S. Marsh, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 10OD
      Miss M. O'Driscoll, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
    • Year 11J
      Mr A. Johnson, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 11M
      Mr J. Mclaughlin, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 11N
      Mr S. Nourry, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 12L
      Miss I. Leon, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 12FM
      Mr F.J. Murphy, B.Sc.(Hons.), H.Dip.Ed.
    • Year 12N
      Mr P. Nunes-Carvalho, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 12SM
      Mrs S. McAteer, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 13B
      Miss S. Bala, B.A.(Hons.)(Oxon), GTP
    • Year 12C
      Mr R. Crumpton, M.A.(Oxon), M.A.(London)
    • Year 12P
      Mr F.M. Powell, B.Sc.(Econ.)(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Year 12S
      Mr B. Spillane, M.A.(Cantab.), P.G.C.E.
    School Departments
    • Art
      Mrs K. Magnus, B.A.(Hons.)
    • Biology
      Mr J. Mclaughlin, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Chemistry
      Dr S. Allen, M.A.(Cantab), M.Psy., Cert.Ed.
    • Classics
      Mr N.G.F. Bennet, M.A.(Cantab.), Cert.Ed.
      • Miss G. Powell, Licenciada en Matemáticas, U.A.M., P.G.C.E.
    • Economics
      Mr P. Nunes-Carvalho, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • English
      Mr R. Crumpton, M.A.(Oxon), M.A.(London)
      • Mrs E. Holman-Smith, B.Sc.(Hons.), PGCE, MBA
      • Miss S. Isaac, B.A.(Hons.)(Oxon), P.G.C.E.
      • Miss J. Parry, M.A., P.G.C.E.
      • Mr K. Sowden, B.A.(Hons.), Cert.Ed.
    • French
      Miss I. Legros, Licence-ès-Lettres, M.A., P.G.C.E.
      • Mrs B. Bengio, B.A.
      • Mr S. Nourry, Licence-ès-Lettres, P.G.C.E.
      • Mr B. Spillane, M.A.(Cantab.), P.G.C.E.
    • Geography
      Miss M. O'Driscoll, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
      • Miss K. Chapell, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • History
      Mr J.R.D. Walter, B.A., P.G.C.E.
      • Mr S. Baskett, B.A.(Hons.), P.G.C.E., M.A.(Oxon)
      • Mrs S. McAteer, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Mathematics
      Miss S. Bala, B.A.(Hons.)(Oxon), GTP
      • Mr N. Holtman, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
      • Miss I. Leon, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
      • Mr F.J. Murphy, B.Sc.(Hons.), H.Dip.Ed.
      • Miss G. Powell, Licenciada en Matemáticas, U.A.M., P.G.C.E.
    • Music
      Miss T.V. Balashova, B.A.(Hons.), Dip. R.S.A., A.D.A.T.D., Graduate of the Royal Conservatory of Music of Madrid
    • Physical Education
      Miss M.Q. del Río Gil, Licenciada en Ciencias de la Actividad Física y del Deporte, Master en Dirección de Organizaciones e Instalaciones Deportivas
      • Mr J. García Agudo Graduado en Ciencias de la Actividad Física y del Deporte INEF
      • Mr E. Petregal, Licenciado en Ciencias de la Actividad Física y del Deporte
      • Miss B. Seresols Magisterio por Educación Física
    • Physics
      Mr G. Kelly, B.Sc.(Eng), P.G.C.E.
      • Mr A. Johnson, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Science
      • Mr A. Kirkman, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
      • Miss S. Marsh, B.Sc.(Hons.), P.G.C.E.
    • Spanish
      Mrs E. Almaraz, Licenciada en Filología, C.A.P., P.G.C.E., A.S.T.
    • Spanish (Lengua y Cultura)
      Mrs C. Lyons, Licenciada en Geografía e Historia, C.A.P.
      • Miss A.F. García Enebral, Diplomada en Magisterio
      • Miss S. García, Licenciada en Historia, P.G.C.E.
      • Miss M.L. Manchón, Diplomada en Magisterio en Educación Primaria, T.S.E.I.
      • Dra A. Muñoz, Doctorada en Lingüística Española, U.A.M.
      • Miss M.A. Pardo, Licenciada en Filología Hispánica y Románica, CAP
      • Mrs S. Rielves, Diplomada en Magisterio
      • Mr S. Sanz, Diplomado en Magisterio
    Other
    • Computer Room (student access)
    • Parents' Council